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DTC    P3000-389    HV Battery Malfunction

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DESCRIPTION

The power management control ECU alerts the driver and performs fail-safe control based on error signals received from the battery smart unit.
This DTC is set if the HV battery is discharged excessively or the hybrid control system malfunctions.

HINT:
If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components such as the inverter with converter assembly or the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly, recharging the HV battery will restore the voltage. If the HV battery voltage has dropped excessively after the vehicle was left for a long time, the HV battery will need to be replaced.


DTC No.
INF Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P3000
389
HV battery voltage drops
  1. Engine
  2. Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly
  3. HV battery

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:
  1. If the vehicle is stopped or parked with the shift lever in N for a long time, DTC P3000-389 may be set because the HV battery cannot be charged.
  2. When the engine cannot be started, DTC P3000-389 may be set because the HV battery cannot be charged.

1.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

  1. Check if DTCs are output.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    P3000-389 or P3000-388 only is output.
    A
    DTCs other than P3000-389 and P3000-388 are also output.
    B

HINT:
If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components such as the inverter with converter assembly or the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly, recharge the HV battery and then repair the malfunctioning part.

  1. Turn the power switch off.



B
GO TO DTC CHART (Click here)
A


2.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

  1. Check if DTCs are output.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    No DTCs are output.
    A
    DTCs are output.
    (w/ EGR system)
    B
    DTCs are output.
    (w/o EGR system)
    C

  1. Turn the power switch off.



B
GO TO DTC CHART (Click here)

C
GO TO DTC CHART (Click here)
A


3.CHECK ENGINE START
  1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

  1. Check if the engine starts.

    NOTICE:
    Do not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P3000-389 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.

    HINT:
    Depressing the accelerator pedal with park (P) selected will cause the engine to start.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    The engine does not start.
    A
    The engine starts.
    B

  1. Turn the power switch off.



B
LEAVE VEHICLE WITH PARK (P) SELECTED, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS
A


4.CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)
  1. Push the P position switch and lift up the vehicle.

  1. Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.

    CAUTION:
    Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

    NOTICE:
    Engine compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known good vehicle of the same type.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    The crankshaft rotates smoothly.
    A
    The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly.
    B



B
Go to step 6
A


5.CHECK HV BATTERY
  1. Turn the power switch off.

  1. Wait 10 minutes or more.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Battery Block Vol -V01 to 14.

  1. Read the Data List.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    One or more battery block voltages are below 12.0 V.
    A
    All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more.
    B

  1. Turn the power switch off.



B
REPLACE HV BATTERY (Click here)
A

REPLACE HV BATTERY (Click here)  

6.CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)
  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Move the shift lever to N and lift up the vehicle.

  1. Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.

    CAUTION:
    Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch on (IG) before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

    NOTICE:
    Engine compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known good vehicle of the same type.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly.
    A
    The crankshaft rotates smoothly.
    B



B
Go to step 8
A


7.REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE


NEXT
Go to step 9

8.REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly (Click here).


NEXT


9.CHECK ENGINE START
  1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

  1. Check if the engine starts.

    NOTICE:
    Do not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P3000-389 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.

    HINT:
    Depressing the accelerator pedal with park (P) selected will cause the engine to start.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    The engine does not start.
    A
    The engine starts.
    B

  1. Turn the power switch off.



B
LEAVE VEHICLE WITH PARK (P) SELECTED, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS
A


10.CHECK HV BATTERY
  1. Turn the power switch off.

  1. Wait 10 minutes or more.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Battery Block Vol -V01 to 14.

  1. Read the Data List.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    One or more battery block voltages are below 12.0 V.
    A
    All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more.
    B

  1. Turn the power switch off.



B
REPLACE HV BATTERY (Click here)
A

REPLACE HV BATTERY (Click here)