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DTC    P0069-273    Manifold Absolute Pressure - Barometric Pressure Correlation

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DESCRIPTION

The atmospheric pressure sensor mounted on the MG ECU circuit board detects the atmospheric pressure. This reading is used to perform system control that considers vehicle usage conditions.

A220063E01


DTC No.
INF Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0069
273
Difference between the atmospheric pressure value of the atmospheric pressure sensor in the inverter with converter assembly and the manifold absolute pressure sensor (for EGR control) exceeds a specified value. The same condition recurs within 3 hours when driving in EV mode.
  1. Inverter with converter assembly
  2. Manifold absolute pressure sensor
  3. ECM
  4. Wire harness or connector

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE CONTROL)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

  1. Fully depress the accelerator pedal for 5 seconds to start the engine and keep it running.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Check if DTCs are output.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTCs other than those listed in the following table are output.
    A
    Any of the following DTCs are also output.
    (w/ EGR system)
    B
    Any of the following DTCs are also output.
    (w/o EGR system)
    C


    DTC No.
    Relevant Diagnosis
    P0107
    Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input
    P0108
    Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input

    HINT:
    P0069-273 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

  1. Turn the power switch off.



B
GO TO DTC CHART (Click here)

C
GO TO DTC CHART (Click here)
A


2.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

  1. Check if DTCs are output.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    P0069-273 only is output.
    A
    Any of the following DTCs are also output.
    B


    DTC No.
    Relevant Diagnosis
    P0A1A-151, 155, 156, 658, 659
    Generator Control Module
    P0A1B-193, 512, 661, 786
    Drive Motor "A" Control Module
    P0A1D-148
    Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
    P2228-268
    Barometric Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low
    P2229-269
    Barometric Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High
    P2511-149
    HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
    P324E-788
    MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit
    U0100-211, 530
    Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A"
    U0110 (all INF codes)*1
    Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

    HINT:
    1. *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
    2. P0069-273 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

  1. Turn the power switch off.



B
GO TO DTC CHART (Click here)
A


3.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAP, ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP, Atmosphere Pressure.



  1. Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude.


    A250945

  1. Compare the MAP and Atmosphere Pressure values in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.

    Result:

    Result
    Proceed to
    Other than the following.
    A
    Difference between MAP in Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is 10 kPa or more.
    B
    Difference between Atmosphere Pressure in Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is 10 kPa or more.
    C

  1. Turn the power switch off.



B
Go to step 5

C
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (Click here)
A


4.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAP)
  1. Push the P position switch.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP

  1. Read the MAP value in the Data List with the engine stopped.

  1. While depressing the brake pedal, turn the power switch on (READY).

  1. With the READY indicator light illuminated, fully depress the accelerator pedal.

  1. Read the MAP value in the Data List with the engine running.

  1. Compare the MAP value noted with the engine stopped and the MAP value noted with the engine running.

    OK:
    The MAP value changes (pressure decreases when the engine is started).

  1. Turn the power switch off.



NG
Go to step 5
OK

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (Click here)  

5.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
A209150E03
  1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    D3-3 (VC) - D3-2 (E2)
    Power switch on (IG)
    4.5 to 5.5 V
    D3-1 (PIM) - D3-2 (E2)
    Power switch on (IG)
    4.0 to 5.0 V

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)

  1. Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

Result:
Result
Proceed to
Outside standard range
A
Within standard range
B



B
Go to step 7
A


6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)


  1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.


    A216384E02

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    D3-3 (VC) - D28-72 (VCPM)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    D3-2 (E2) - D28-71 (EPIM)
    D3-1 (PIM) - D28-69 (PIM)


    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    D3-3 (VC) or D28-72 (VCPM) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    D3-2 (E2) or D28-71 (EPIM) - Body ground
    D3-1 (PIM) or D28-69 (PIM) - Body ground


    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)
    *2
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to ECM)

  1. Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE ECM (Click here)  

7.REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
  1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor (Click here).


NEXT


8.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

  1. Check if DTCs are output.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC P0069-273 is not output.
    A
    DTC P0069-273 is output again.
    B

  1. Turn the power switch off.



B
REPLACE ECM (Click here)
A

END