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DTC    P0A78-121    Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance

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DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter, (Click here).
If an overvoltage occurs in the motor inverter or generator inverter, the MG ECU detects it and transmits this information to the power management control ECU (HV CPU).

DTC No.
INF Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0A78
121
Motor inverter overvoltage signal detection (overvoltage due to system malfunction)
  1. Hybrid battery junction block
  2. Inverter with converter assembly
  3. Service plug grip (EV battery fuse)
  4. Frame wire
  5. Hybrid vehicle generator assembly
  6. Hybrid vehicle motor assembly
  7. Generator Cable
  8. Motor Cable
  9. Power management control ECU
  10. PCU fuse
  11. Wire harness or connector

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A1A-200 (Click here).
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225 (Click here).
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P324E-788 (Click here).
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC U0110-159 (Click here).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
  1. Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  2. After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

1.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

  1. Check if DTCs are output.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    P0A78-121 is set before any of the DTCs in the table below are set
    A
    Any of the DTCs in the table below are set before P0A78-121 is set
    B


    DTC No.
    Relevant Diagnosis
    P3011-123, P3012-123, P3013-123, P3014-123, P3015-123, P3016-123, P3017-123, P3018-123, P3019-123, P3020-123, P3021-123, P3022-123, P3023-123, P3024-123
    Battery Block # Becomes Weak
    P0AFC-123
    Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
    P308A-123
    Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low
    P0AC0-123
    Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
    P0AC1-123
    Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Low
    P0AC2-123
    Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit High
    P0A9C-123
    Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A"
    P0A9D-123
    Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low
    P0A9E-123
    Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High
    P0AC6-123
    Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Range/Performance
    P0AC7-123
    Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit Low
    P0AC8-123
    Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit High
    P0ACB-123
    Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 3 Performance or Stuck OFF
    P0ACC-123
    Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 3 Stuck ON
    P0ACD-123
    Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 3 Control Circuit Low
    P3065-123
    Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor Correlation for Stack "A"

    HINT:
    1. Refer to the Freeze Frame data to determine the order in which the DTCs were set.
    2. P0A78-121 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

  1. Turn the power switch off.



B
GO TO DTC CHART (Click here)
A


2.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

  1. Check if DTCs are output.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    P0A78-121 only is output
    A
    Any of the following DTCs are also output.
    B


    DTC No.
    Relevant Diagnosis
    P0A1A (all INF codes)*1
    Generator Control Module
    P0A1B (all INF codes)*1
    Drive Motor "A" Control Module
    P0A1D (all INF codes)*1
    Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
    P0A3F-243
    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
    P0A40-500
    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
    P0A41-245
    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
    P0A4B-253
    Generator Position Sensor Circuit
    P0A4C-513
    Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
    P0A4D-255
    Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
    P0A60 (all INF codes)*1
    Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current
    P0A63 (all INF codes)*1
    Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current
    P0A72 (all INF codes)*1
    Generator Phase V Current
    P0A75 (all INF codes)*1
    Generator Phase W Current
    P0A78-113, 128, 266, 267, 279, 284, 286, 287, 306, 503, 504, 505, 506, 565, 586, 806, 807, 808
    Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
    P0A7A-122, 130, 322, 324, 325, 344, 517, 518, 809, 810, 811
    Generator Inverter Performance
    P0A90-509
    Drive Motor "A" Performance
    P0A92-521
    Hybrid Generator Performance
    P0A93-346
    Inverter Cooling System Performance
    P0A94-172, 442, 547, 548, 549, 553, 554, 555, 556, 557, 585, 587, 589, 590
    DC/DC Converter Performance
    P0ADB-227
    Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
    P0ADC-226
    Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
    P0ADF-229
    Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
    P0AE0-228
    Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
    P0C73-776
    Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Control Performance
    P0C76-523
    Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
    P3004-803
    High Voltage Power Resource
    P314A-828
    Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal

    HINT:
    1. *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
    2. P0A78-121 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

  1. Turn the power switch off.



B
GO TO DTC CHART (Click here)
A


3.CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
A214648

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

  1. Check the connection of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.

    OK:
    The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    HINT:
    When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.



NG
CONNECT SECURELY
OK


4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Disconnect the low voltage connector D29 from the inverter with converter assembly.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).



    A217747E01
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    D29-11 (GRF) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V
    D29-12 (GRFG) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V
    D29-7 (GSN) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V
    D29-8 (GSNG) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V
    D29-10 (GCS) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V
    D29-9 (GCSG) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    NOTICE:
    Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

  1. Turn the power switch off.

  1. Connect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


5.CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER
  1. Disconnect the low voltage connector D29 from the inverter with converter assembly.



    A217747E01
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    D29-11 (GRF) - D29-12 (GRFG)
    Power switch off
    7.1 to 21.6 Ω
    D29-7 (GSN) - D29-8 (GSNG)
    Power switch off
    13.7 to 34.5 Ω
    D29-10 (GCS) - D29-9 (GCSG)
    Power switch off
    12.8 to 32.4 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    D29-11 (GRF) or D29-12 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    1 MΩ or higher
    D29-7 (GSN) or D29-8 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    1 MΩ or higher
    D29-10 (GCS) or D29-9 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    1 MΩ or higher

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

  1. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.



NG
Go to step 25
OK


6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Disconnect the low voltage connector D29 from the inverter with converter assembly.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).



    A217747E02
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    D29-1 (MRF) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V
    D29-2 (MRFG) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V
    D29-3 (MSN) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V
    D29-4 (MSNG) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V
    D29-6 (MCS) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V
    D29-5 (MCSG) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    NOTICE:
    Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

  1. Turn the power switch off.

  1. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


7.CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER
  1. Disconnect the low voltage connector D29 from the inverter with converter assembly.



    A217747E02
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    D29-1 (MRF) - D29-2 (MRFG)
    Power switch off
    7.1 to 21.6 Ω
    D29-3 (MSN) - D29-4 (MSNG)
    Power switch off
    13.7 to 34.5 Ω
    D29-6 (MCS) - D29-5 (MCSG)
    Power switch off
    12.8 to 32.4 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    D29-1 (MRF) or D29-2 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    1 MΩ or higher
    D29-3 (MSN) or D29-4 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    1 MΩ or higher
    D29-6 (MCS) or D29-5 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    1 MΩ or higher

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

  1. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.



NG
Go to step 27
OK


8.CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.



    A209686
  1. Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.



    A215643E02
  1. Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    Specified Condition:
    Bolt A:
    8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
    Bolt B:
    9.2 N*m (94 kgf*cm, 81 ft.*lbf)

    NOTICE:
    Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

  1. Disconnect the generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

  1. Check for arc marks at the bolts for the generator cable.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    There are no arc marks.
    A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.
    There are arc marks.
    B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.
    There are no arc marks.
    C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    There are arc marks.
    B

  1. Connect the generator cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

  1. Install the inverter terminal cover.



B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C
CONNECT SECURELY
A


9.CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.



    A209686
  1. Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.



    A215644E02
  1. Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    Specified Condition:
    Bolt A:
    8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
    Bolt B:
    9.2 N*m (94 kgf*cm, 81 ft.*lbf)

    NOTICE:
    Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

  1. Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

  1. Check for arc marks at the bolts for the motor cable.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    There are no arc marks.
    A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.
    There are arc marks.
    B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.
    There are no arc marks.
    C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    There are arc marks.
    B

  1. Connect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

  1. Install the inverter terminal cover.



B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C
CONNECT SECURELY
A


10.CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.



    A209686
  1. Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

  1. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.



    A215629E02
  1. Check MG1 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.

    1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT:
      If the MG1 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

      Standard Resistance:
      Tester Connection
      Switch Condition
      Specified Condition
      f1-1 (W) - f1-2 (U)
      Power switch off
      89.5 to 98.9mΩ
      f1-2 (U) - f1-3 (V)
      Power switch off
      89.5 to 98.9mΩ
      f1-3 (V) - f1-1 (W)
      Power switch off
      89.5 to 98.9mΩ

      Text in Illustration 
      *1
      Generator Cable
      *2
      Shield Ground

      HINT:
      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).
      1. R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}
      The calculation is based on the following:
      1. R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)
      2. Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)
      3. T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (° C)

  1. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    NOTICE:
    Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    f1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher
    f1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher
    f1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher

  1. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

  1. Install the inverter terminal cover.



NG
Go to step 32
OK


11.CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.



    A209686
  1. Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

  1. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.



    A215630E01
  1. Check MG2 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.

    1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT:
      If the MG2 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

      Standard Resistance:
      Tester Connection
      Switch Condition
      Specified Condition
      e1-1 (W) - e1-2 (U)
      Power switch off
      152.6 to 169.0 mΩ
      e1-2 (U) - e1-3 (V)
      Power switch off
      157.6 to 174.0 mΩ
      e1-3 (V) - e1-1 (W)
      Power switch off
      151.6 to 168.0 mΩ

      Text in Illustration 
      *1
      Motor Cable
      *2
      Shield Ground

      HINT:
      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).
      1. R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}
      The calculation is based on the following:
      1. R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)
      2. Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)
      3. T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (° C)

  1. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    NOTICE:
    Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    e1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher
    e1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher
    e1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher

  1. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

  1. Install the inverter terminal cover.



NG
Go to step 34
OK


12.CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.



    A209686
  1. Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.



    A215642
  1. Check that the bolts for the frame wire are tightened to the specified torque, the frame wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    Specified Condition:
    T=8.0 N*m {82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf}

    NOTICE:
    Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolts is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

  1. Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

  1. Check for arc marks at the bolts for the frame wire.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    There are no arc marks.
    A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.
    There are arc marks.
    B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.
    There are no arc marks.
    C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    There are arc marks.
    B

  1. Connect the frame wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

  1. Install the inverter terminal cover.



B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C
CONNECT SECURELY
A


13.CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP (CONNECTION CONDITION)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Visually check the connection of the service plug grip to the HV battery. Remove the service plug grip and check for contamination.

    OK:
    Dirt or foreign objects have not entered the connection, and there is no evidence of contamination.



NG
REPLACE SERVICE PLUG GRIP (Click here)
OK


14.INSPECT SERVICE PLUG GRIP


    A204559E01
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    Service plug grip terminals
    Always
    Below 1 Ω

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Service plug grip



NG
REPLACE SERVICE PLUG GRIP (Click here)
OK


15.CHECK FRAME WIRE (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK SIDE)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly (Click here).



    A215638E02
  1. Check the connection between the frame wire T4, T3 and the hybrid battery junction block.

Torque:
9.0 N*m{ 92 kgf*cm , 80 in.*lbf }

  1. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    There are no arc marks.
    A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.
    There are arc marks.
    B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.
    There are no arc marks.
    C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    There are arc marks.
    B

  1. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly (Click here).



B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C
CONNECT SECURELY
A


16.CHECK FRAME WIRE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.



    A215638
  1. Disconnect the frame wire from the hybrid battery junction block.



    A209686
  1. Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.



    A215642
  1. Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.



    A216752E01
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    T4-1 - T1-2 (CBI) (Positive terminal)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    T3-1 - T1-1 (CEI) (Negative terminal)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Frame Wire (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
    *2
    Frame Wire (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Side)



    A216753E01
  1. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    NOTICE:
    Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    T4-1 - Body ground and shielded ground
    Power switch off
    10 MΩ or higher
    T3-1 - Body ground and shielded ground
    Power switch off
    10 MΩor higher
    T3-1 - T4-1
    Power switch off
    10 MΩ or higher

  1. Connect the frame wire to the hybrid battery junction block.

  1. Connect the frame wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

  1. Install the inverter terminal cover.



NG
REPLACE FRAME WIRE (Click here)
OK


17.INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK (SMRB)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Remove the hybrid battery junction block.



    A215628E09
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    h2 - T4
    Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals c3-4 (SMRB) and c3-2 (GND)
    10 kΩ or higher
    h2 - T4
    Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals c3-4 (SMRB) and c3-2 (GND)
    Below 1 Ω

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Hybrid Battery Junction Block

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    c3-4 (SMRB) - c3-2 (GND)
    -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F)
    19.0 to 35.5 Ω

  1. Install the hybrid battery junction block.



NG
REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK (Click here)
OK


18.INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK (SMRG)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Remove the hybrid battery junction block.



    A215628E08
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    k2 - T3
    Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals c3-1 (SMRG) and c3-2 (GND)
    10 kΩ or higher
    k2 - T3
    Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals c3-1 (SMRG) and c3-2 (GND)
    Below 1 Ω

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Hybrid Battery Junction Block

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    c3-1 (SMRG) - c3-2 (GND)
    -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F)
    19.0 to 35.5 Ω

  1. Install the hybrid battery junction block.



NG
REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK (Click here)
OK


19.CHECK FUSE (PCU)


    A216754E01
  1. Remove the PCU fuse from the engine room junction block assembly.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    PCU fuse terminal
    Always
    Below 1Ω

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Engine Room Junction Block Assembly
    *2
    PCU fuse

  1. Install the PCU fuse.



NG
Go to step 29
OK


20.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Disconnect connector A59 from inverter with converter assembly.



    A215725E01
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    A59-28 (GND1) - Body ground
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    A59-27 (GND2) - Body ground
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    A59-10 (+B) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Same as auxiliary battery voltage
    A59-9 (+B2) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Same as auxiliary battery voltage

    NOTICE:
    Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

  1. Turn the power switch off.

  1. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK


21.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Turn the power switch off.

  1. Disconnect connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.

  1. Disconnect connector A22 from the power management control ECU.



    A216755E03
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for open):
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    A22-24 (HTM+) - A59-8 (HTM+)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    A22-25 (HTM-) - A59-18 (HTM-)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    A22-30 (MTH+) - A59-7 (MTH+)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    A22-29 (MTH-) - A59-17 (MTH-)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    A22-33 (REQ+) - A59-6 (REQ+)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    A22-32 (REQ-) - A59-16 (REQ-)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    A22-21 (CLK+) - A59-5 (CLK+)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    A22-20 (CLK-) - A59-15 (CLK-)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for short):
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    A22-24 (HTM+) or A59-8 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    A22-25 (HTM-) or A59-18 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    A22-30 (MTH+) or A59-7 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    A22-29 (MTH-) or A59-17 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    A22-33 (REQ+) or A59-6 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    A22-32 (REQ-) or A59-16 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    A22-21 (CLK+) or A59-5 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    A22-20 (CLK-) or A59-15 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
    *2
    Rear view of wire harness connector
    (to Power Management Control ECU)

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    A22-24 (HTM+) or A59-8 (HTM+) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V
    A22-25 (HTM-) or A59-18 (HTM-) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V
    A22-30 (MTH+) or A59-7 (MTH+) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V
    A22-29 (MTH-) or A59-17 (MTH-) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V
    A22-33 (REQ+) or A59-6 (REQ+) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V
    A22-32 (REQ-) or A59-16 (REQ-) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V
    A22-21 (CLK+) or A59-5 (CLK+) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V
    A22-20 (CLK-) or A59-15 (CLK-) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    Below 1 V

    NOTICE:
    Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU and inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

  1. Turn the power switch off.

  1. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

  1. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


22.CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
  1. Disconnect connector A22 from the power management control ECU.



    A234460E01
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    A22-24 (HTM+) - A22-25 (HTM-)
    Power switch off
    80 to 170 Ω
    A22-30 (MTH+) - A22-29 (MTH-)
    Power switch off
    80 to 170 Ω
    A22-33 (REQ+) - A22-32 (REQ-)
    Power switch off
    80 to 170 Ω
    A22-21 (CLK+) - A22-20 (CLK-)
    Power switch off
    80 to 170 Ω

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Component without harness connected
    (Power Management Control ECU)

  1. Connect the power management control ECU connector.



NG
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (Click here)
OK


23.CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    A217042
  1. Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.

    OK:
    The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.



NG
CONNECT SECURELY
OK


24.CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    A217043
  1. Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.

    OK:
    The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.



NG
CONNECT SECURELY
OK

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (Click here)  

25.CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    A217042
  1. Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.

    OK:
    The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.



NG
CONNECT SECURELY
OK


26.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)
  1. Disconnect the low voltage connector D29 from the inverter with converter assembly.



    A217748E01
  1. Disconnect the generator resolver connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    D7-1 (GRF) - D29-11 (GRF)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    D7-5 (GRFG) - D29-12 (GRFG)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    D7-2 (GSN) - D29-7 (GSN)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    D7-6 (GSNG) - D29-8 (GSNG)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    D7-3 (GCS) - D29-10 (GCS)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    D7-7 (GCSG) - D29-9 (GCSG)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    D7-1 (GRF) or D29-11 (GRF) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    1 MΩ or higher
    D7-5 (GRFG) or D29-12 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    1 MΩ or higher
    D7-2 (GSN) or D29-7 (GSN) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    1 MΩ or higher
    D7-6 (GSNG) or D29-8 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    1 MΩ or higher
    D7-3 (GCS) or D29-10 (GCS) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    1 MΩ or higher
    D7-7 (GCSG) or D29-9 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    1 MΩ or higher

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Generator Resolver)
    *2
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    HINT:
    The generator resolver is not available separately. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

  1. Connect the generator resolver connector.

  1. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE GENERATOR ASSEMBLY (Click here)  

27.CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    A217043
  1. Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.

    OK:
    The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.



NG
CONNECT SECURELY
OK


28.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)
  1. Disconnect the low voltage connector D29 from the inverter with converter assembly.



    A217749E01
  1. Disconnect the motor resolver connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    D1-3 (MRF) - D29-1 (MRF)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    D1-6 (MRFG) - D29-2 (MRFG)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    D1-1 (MSN) - D29-3 (MSN)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    D1-4 (MSNG) - D29-4 (MSNG)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    D1-2 (MCS) - D29-6 (MCS)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    D1-5 (MCSG) - D29-5 (MCSG)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    D1-3 (MRF) or D29-1 (MRF) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    1 MΩ or higher
    D1-6 (MRFG) or D29-2 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    1 MΩ or higher
    D1-1 (MSN) or D29-3 (MSN) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    1 MΩ or higher
    D1-4 (MSNG) or D29-4 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    1 MΩ or higher
    D1-2 (MCS) or D29-6 (MCS) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    1 MΩ or higher
    D1-5 (MCSG) or D29-5 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals
    Power switch off
    1 MΩ or higher

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Motor Resolver)
    *2
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    HINT:
    The motor resolver is not available separately. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

  1. Connect the motor resolver connector.

  1. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE MOTOR ASSEMBLY (Click here)  

29.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Disconnect connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.



    A215725E09
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    A59-10 (+B) - Body ground
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher
    A59-9 (+B2) - Body ground
    Power switch off
    10 kΩ or higher

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

  1. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.



NG
Go to step 31
OK


30.REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the inverter with converter assembly (Click here).


NEXT

REPLACE FUSE (PCU) 

31.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.


NEXT

REPLACE FUSE (PCU) 

32.CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Remove the inverter with converter assembly.



    A217462E01
  1. Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    Specified Condition:
    Bolt A:
    T=20 N*m {204 kgf*cm, 15 ft.*lbf}
    Bolt B:
    T=10 N*m {102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf}

    NOTICE:
    1. Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 16 and 24 N*m (163 and 245 kgf*cm, 12 and 18 ft.*lbf).
    2. Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 8 and 12 N*m (82 and 122 kgf*cm, 71 and 106 in.*lbf).

  1. Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid transaxle assembly.

  1. Check for arc marks at the bolts for the generator cable.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    There are no arc marks.
    A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.
    There are arc marks.
    B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.
    There are no arc marks.
    C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    There are arc marks.
    B

  1. Connect the generator cable to the hybrid transaxle assembly.

  1. Install the inverter with converter assembly.



B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C
CONNECT SECURELY
A


33.CHECK GENERATOR CABLE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Remove the generator cable.



    A217727E01
  1. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    NOTICE:
    Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    f1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher
    f1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher
    f1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Generator Cable
    (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
    *2
    Shielded ground
    *3
    Generator Cable
    (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

    NOTICE:
    Wrap the terminal of the three-phase AC cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    f1-2 (U) - f2-2 (U)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    f1-3 (V) - f2-1 (V)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    f1-1 (W) - f2-3 (W)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    f1-2 (U) - f2-1 (V)
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher
    f1-3 (V) - f2-3 (W)
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher
    f1-1 (W) - f2-2 (U)
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher

  1. Install the generator cable.



NG
REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE (Click here)
OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE GENERATOR ASSEMBLY (Click here)  

34.CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.



    A217463
  1. Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    Specified Condition:
    T=10 N*m {102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf}

    NOTICE:
    Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolts is between 8 and 12 N*m (82 and 122 kgf*cm, 71 and 106 in.*lbf).

  1. Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid transaxle assembly.

  1. Check for arc marks at the bolts for the motor cable.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    There are no arc marks.
    A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.
    There are arc marks.
    B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.
    There are no arc marks.
    C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    There are arc marks.
    B

  1. Connect the motor cable to the hybrid transaxle assembly.



B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C
CONNECT SECURELY
A


35.CHECK MOTOR CABLE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Remove the motor cable.



    A217728E01
  1. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    NOTICE:
    Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    e1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher
    e1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher
    e1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Motor Cable
    (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
    *2
    Shielded ground
    *3
    Motor Cable
    (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

    NOTICE:
    Wrap the terminal of the three-phase AC cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    e1-2 (U) - e2-3 (U)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    e1-3 (V) - e2-2 (V)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    e1-1 (W) - e2-1 (W)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    e1-2 (U) - e2-2 (V)
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher
    e1-3 (V) - e2-1 (W)
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher
    e1-1 (W) - e2-3 (U)
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher

  1. Install the motor cable.



NG
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE (Click here)
OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE MOTOR ASSEMBLY (Click here)