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DTC    C1380/64    Stop Light Control Relay Malfunction

for Preparation Click here


DESCRIPTION

Upon receiving the dynamic radar cruise control system operating signal from the skid control ECU, the relay contact turns on and the stop light comes on.
Upon receiving the emergency brake signal operating signal from the skid control ECU, the relay contact turns on and the stop light blinks (for vehicles with a emergency brake signal).

DTC Code
INF Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1380/64
761
When the voltage at the IG1 terminal is 9.5 V or more and the stop light control relay drive output (STP0) is ON, a signal is not input to the STP2 and EXO terminal for 2 seconds or more.
  1. Stop light switch
  2. Stop light switch circuit
  3. Stop light control relay
  4. Stop light control relay circuit
  5. Brake booster with master cylinder (Skid control ECU)

762
When the voltage at the IG1 terminal is 9.5 V or more and the stop light control relay drive output (STP0) is OFF, the signal at the STP terminal is different from the input signal at the STP2 and EXO for 5 seconds or more.
  1. Stop light switch
  2. Stop light switch circuit
  3. Stop light control relay
  4. Stop light control relay circuit
  5. Brake booster with master cylinder (Skid control ECU)

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC C1249/49 (Click here).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
When replacing the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU), perform initialization, calibration of the linear solenoid valve and emergency brake signal learning (Click here).

HINT:
When C1249/49 is output together with C1380/64, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1249/49 first (Click here).

1.CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION
  1. Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and go off when the brake pedal is released.

    OK:

    Condition
    Illumination Condition
    Brake pedal depressed
    ON
    Brake pedal released
    OFF



NG
INSPECT STOP LIGHT CIRCUIT (Click here)
OK


2.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Select the Data List on the intelligent tester (Click here).

    ABS/VSC/TRC 
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    Stop Light SW
    Stop light switch / ON or OFF
    ON: Brake pedal depressed
    OFF: Brake pedal released
    -

  1. Check that the stop light switch condition observed on the intelligent tester changes according to brake pedal operation.

    OK:
    The intelligent tester displays ON or OFF according to brake pedal operation.



NG
Go to step 8
OK


3.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY)
  1. Select the Active Test on the intelligent tester (Click here).

    ABS/VSC/TRC 
    Tester Display
    Test Part
    Control Range
    Diagnostic Note
    Stop Light Relay
    Stop light control relay
    Relay ON/OFF
    Stop lights come on
    EBS Relay*1
    Stop light control relay (Emergency brake signal)
    Relay ON/OFF
    1. Hazard warning switch OFF
    2. Stop light switch ON
    *1: w/ Emergency Brake Signal

  1. Perform the Active Test of the stop light control relay using the intelligent tester.

  1. Select the Data List on the intelligent tester (Click here).

    ABS/VSC/TRC 
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    Stop Light Relay Output
    Stop light control relay output / ON or OFF
    ON: Relay output on
    OFF: Relay output off
    -
    EBS Relay*1
    Stop light control relay (Emergency brake signal) / ON or OFF
    ON: Relay on
    OFF: Relay off
    1. Hazard warning switch OFF
    2. Stop light switch ON
    *1: w/ Emergency Brake Signal

  1. Check for stop light control relay operation using Data List and stop light operation by performing an Active Test.

    Result:

    Result
    Proceed to
    Data List content and stop light operation are normal
    A
    Data List content is normal but stop lights do not turn on or off
    B



B
Go to step 6
A


4.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STP2 TERMINAL)


    C209401E05
  1. Turn the power switch off.

  1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

  1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    A58-6 (STP2) - Body ground
    Stop light switch ON (Brake pedal depressed)
    11 to 14 V
    A58-6 (STP2) - Body ground
    Stop light switch OFF (Brake pedal released)
    Below 1.5 V

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Skid Control ECU)



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP2 CIRCUIT)
OK


5.RECONFIRM DTC
  1. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

  1. Perform a road test.

  1. Check if the same DTC is recorded (Click here).

    Result:

    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC (C1380/64) is not output
    A
    DTC (C1380/64) is output (for LHD)
    B
    DTC (C1380/64) is output (for RHD)
    C



B
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER (Click here)

C
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER (Click here)
A

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (Click here)  

6.INSPECT STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY
  1. Inspect the stop light control relay (Click here).

    OK:
    The stop light control relay is normal.



NG
REPLACE STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY (Click here)
OK


7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY)


    C209732E01
  1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

  1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the stop light control relay connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A58-3 (STP0) - A28-9 (ACC)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A58-3 (STP0) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    A58-21 (EXO)*1 - A28-4 (ESS1)*1
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A58-21 (EXO)*1 - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher

    *1: w/ Emergency Brake Signal
    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Skid Control ECU)
    *2
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Stop Light Control Relay)

    Result:

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK (for LHD)
    A
    OK (for RHD)
    B
    NG
    C



B
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER (Click here)

C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER (Click here)  

8.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STP TERMINAL)


    C209401E06
  1. Turn the power switch off.

  1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

  1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    A58-33 (STP) - Body ground
    Stop light switch ON (Brake pedal depressed)
    11 to 14 V
    A58-33 (STP) - Body ground
    Stop light switch OFF (Brake pedal released)
    Below 1.5 V

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Skid Control ECU)

    Result:

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK (for LHD)
    A
    OK (for RHD)
    B
    NG
    C



B
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER (Click here)

C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP CIRCUIT)
A

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER (Click here)