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DTC    P0A90-251    Drive Motor "A" Performance

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DESCRIPTION

When three-phase alternating current flows through the three-phase windings of the stator coil, a rotating magnetic field is generated in MG2. The system controls the rotation of the magnetic field in accordance with the rotating position and speed of the rotor. As a result, the permanent magnets provided in the rotor are pulled in the direction of rotation, generating torque. The generated torque is almost proportional to the amount of current. The system controls MG2 speed by regulating the frequency of the alternating current. Furthermore, the system properly controls the rotating magnetic field and the angle of the rotor magnets in order to generate high torque in an efficient manner, even at high speeds.

A093725E02


DTC No.
INF Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0A90
251
Motor magnetic force deterioration or same phase short circuit
  1. Hybrid vehicle motor assembly
  2. Motor cable
  3. Inverter with converter assembly

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
  1. Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  2. After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

1.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

  1. Check if DTCs are output.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    P0A90-251 only is output.
    A
    Any of the following DTCs are also output.
    B


    DTC No.
    Relevant Diagnosis
    P0A1A (all INF codes)*1
    Generator Control Module
    P0A1B (all INF codes)*1
    Drive Motor "A" Control Module
    P0A1D (all INF codes)*1
    Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
    P0A60 (all INF codes)*1
    Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current
    P0A63 (all INF codes)*1
    Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current
    P0A72 (all INF codes)*1
    Generator Phase V Current
    P0A75 (all INF codes)*1
    Generator Phase W Current
    P0A3F-243
    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
    P0A40-500
    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
    P0A41-245
    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
    P0A4B-253
    Generator Position Sensor Circuit
    P0A4C-513
    Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
    P0A4D-255
    Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
    P0A51-174
    Drive Motor "A" Current Sensor Circuit
    P0A78-202, 266, 267, 306, 510, 586
    Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
    P0A7A-344, 522
    Generator Inverter Performance
    P0A90-509
    Drive Motor "A" Performance
    P0A92-521
    Hybrid Generator Performance
    P0A94-585, 587, 589, 590
    DC / DC Converter Performance
    P0AA6 (all INF codes)*1
    Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
    P0C76-523
    Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
    P3004-132
    Power Cable Malfunction
    P3233-750
    Short to B+ in Blocking of HV Gate Connection

    HINT:
    1. *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
    2. P0A90-251 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

  1. Turn the power switch off.



B
GO TO DTC CHART (Click here)
A


2.SIMULATION TEST
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Test-drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 mph (40 km/h) for approximately 1 minute.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

  1. Check if DTCs are output.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    P0A90-251 is output or no DTC is output.
    A
    P0A78-306 or P0A90-509 is output.
    B

  1. Turn the power switch off.



B
GO TO DTC CHART (Click here)
A


3.CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
A214648

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

  1. Check the connection of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.

    OK:
    The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    HINT:
    When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.



NG
CONNECT SECURELY
OK


4.CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.



    A209686
  1. Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.



    A215644E02
  1. Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    Specified Condition:
    Bolt A:
    8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
    Bolt B:
    9.2 N*m (94 kgf*cm, 81 ft.*lbf)

    NOTICE:
    Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

  1. Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

  1. Check for arc marks at the bolts for the motor cable.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    There are no arc marks.
    A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.
    There are arc marks.
    B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.
    There are no arc marks.
    C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    There are arc marks.
    B

  1. Connect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

  1. Install the inverter terminal cover.



B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C
CONNECT SECURELY
A


5.CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.



    A217463
  1. Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    Specified Condition:
    T=10 N*m {102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf}

    NOTICE:
    Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolts is between 8 and 12 N*m (82 and 122 kgf*cm, 71 and 106 in.*lbf).

  1. Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid transaxle assembly.

  1. Check for arc marks at the bolts for the motor cable.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    There are no arc marks.
    A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.
    There are arc marks.
    B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.
    There are no arc marks.
    C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    There are arc marks.
    B

  1. Connect the motor cable to the hybrid transaxle assembly.



B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C
CONNECT SECURELY
A


6.CHECK MOTOR CABLE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Remove the motor cable.



    A217728E01
  1. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    NOTICE:
    Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    e1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher
    e1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher
    e1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher

    Text in Illustration 
    *1
    Motor Cable
    (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
    *2
    Shielded ground
    *3
    Motor Cable
    (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

    NOTICE:
    Wrap the terminal of the three-phase AC cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    e1-2 (U) - e2-3 (U)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    e1-3 (V) - e2-2 (V)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    e1-1 (W) - e2-1 (W)
    Power switch off
    Below 1 Ω
    e1-2 (U) - e2-2 (V)
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher
    e1-3 (V) - e2-1 (W)
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher
    e1-1 (W) - e2-3 (U)
    Power switch off
    100 MΩ or higher

  1. Install the motor cable.



NG
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE (Click here)
OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE MOTOR ASSEMBLY (Click here)