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GSIC - Global Service Information Center

DTC    P0171    System Too Lean (Bank 1)

DTC    P0172    System Too Rich (Bank 1)

for Preparation Click here


DESCRIPTION

The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection duration. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and long-term fuel trim.
The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the air fuel ratio sensor indicates whether the air fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if it is lean.
Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short-term fuel trim compensation.
If both the short-term and long-term fuel trim are lean or rich beyond predetermined values, it is interpreted as a malfunction, and the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0171
With warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, fuel trim considerably in error to lean side (2 trip detection logic).
  1. Intake system
  2. Fuel injector assembly
  3. Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
  4. Engine coolant temperature sensor
  5. Fuel pressure
  6. Gas leaks from exhaust system
  7. Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) circuit
  8. Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
  9. PCV valve and hose
  10. PCV hose connections
  11. Wire harness or connector
  12. ECM
P0172
With warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, fuel trim considerably in error to rich side (2 trip detection logic).
  1. Fuel injector assembly
  2. Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
  3. Engine coolant temperature sensor
  4. Ignition system
  5. Fuel pressure
  6. Gas leaks from exhaust system
  7. Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) circuit
  8. Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
  9. Wire harness or connector
  10. ECM

HINT:
  1. When DTC P0171 is stored, the actual air fuel ratio is on the lean side. When DTC P0172 is stored, the actual air fuel ratio is on the rich side.
  2. If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air fuel ratio is lean and DTC P0171 may be set. The MIL is then illuminates.
  3. When the total of the short-term and long-term fuel trim values is within the malfunction threshold (and the engine coolant temperature is more than 75°C (167°F)), the system is functioning normally.


MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Under closed-loop fuel control, a fuel injection volume that deviates from that estimated by the ECM causes changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim value. Deviations from the ECM's estimated fuel injection volume also affect the average fuel trim learning value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learning value of the air fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learning value exceeds a malfunction threshold, the ECM interprets this a fault in the fuel system and stored a DTC.
Example:
The average fuel trim learning value is +52% or more, or -35% or less, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.

A121607E67


CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


A199233E78

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation) (Click here).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the tester on [A].
  6. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) (Click here).
  7. Start the engine and warm it up (until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher) with all the accessories switched off [B].
  8. With the engine warmed up, idle the engine for 2 minutes or more [C].
  9. Drive the vehicle at between 75 and 120 km/h (47 and 75 mph) for 5 minutes or more [D].

    CAUTION:
    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
  11. Read the pending DTC [E].

    HINT:
    1. If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.


WIRING DIAGRAM

Air fuel ratio sensor circuit: Refer to DTC P2195 (Click here).
Mass air flow meter circuit: Refer to DTC P0102 (Click here).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

HINT:
  1. Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
  2. A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
  3. A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
  4. Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
  5. Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.

1.CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result 
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC P0171 or P0172 is output
    A
    DTC P0171 or P0172 and other DTCs are output
    B

    HINT:
    If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.



B
GO TO DTC CHART (Click here)
A


2.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
  1. Inspect the PCV hose connections (Click here).

    OK:
    PCV valve and hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK


3.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
  1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (Click here).

    OK:
    No leaks in intake system.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK


4.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) (Click here).

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

    HINT:
    During charging control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed does not increase when depressing the accelerator pedal. In this case, warm up the engine after charging control has completed.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.

  1. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).

  1. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the tester.

    HINT:
    1. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
    2. The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
    3. If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.


    Standard 
    Tester Display (Sensor)
    Injection Volume
    Status
    Voltage
    AFS Voltage B1S1
    (Air fuel ratio)
    12.5%
    Rich
    Less than 3.1 V
    -12.5%
    Lean
    Higher than 3.4 V
    O2S B1S2
    (Heated oxygen)
    12.5%
    Rich
    Higher than 0.55 V
    -12.5%
    Lean
    Less than 0.4 V

    Result 
    Status
    AFS Voltage B1S1
    Status
    O2S B1S2
    Air Fuel Ratio Condition and
    Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition
    Suspected Trouble Area
    Proceed to
    Lean/Rich
    Lean/Rich
    Normal
    -
    A
    Lean
    Lean
    Actual air fuel ratio lean
    1. PCV valve and hose
    2. PCV hose connections
    3. Fuel injector assembly blockage
    4. Gas leak from exhaust system
    5. Intake system
    6. Fuel pressure
    7. Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
    8. Engine coolant temperature sensor
    A
    Rich
    Rich
    Actual air fuel ratio rich
    1. Fuel injector assembly leak or blockage
    2. Gas leak from exhaust system
    3. Ignition system
    4. Fuel pressure
    5. Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
    6. Engine coolant temperature sensor
    A
    Lean
    Lean/Rich
    Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
    1. Air fuel ratio sensor
    B
    Rich
    Lean/Rich
    Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
    1. Air fuel ratio sensor
    B
    1. Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
    2. Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
    3. Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

    HINT:
    Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2] (Click here).



B
Go to step 11
A


5.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.

  1. Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

    Standard 
    Tester Display
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    Coolant Temp
    Cold engine
    Same as ambient air temperature
    Warm engine
    Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F)



NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (Click here)
OK


6.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) (Click here).

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF, Coolant Temp and Engine Speed.

  1. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

  1. Read MAF with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.

    HINT:
    During charging control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed does not increase when depressing the accelerator pedal. In this case, read the Data List after charging control has completed.


    Standard 
    Tester Display
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    MAF
    Park (P) has been selected
    A/C: off
    Engine Speed: 2500 rpm
    Between 4.5 gm/sec. and 8.5 gm/sec.



NG
Go to step 16
OK


7.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
  1. Check the fuel pressure (Click here).



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK


8.INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
  1. Inspect for exhaust gas leaks.

    OK:
    No gas leaks.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK


9.CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
  1. Perform a spark test (Click here).

HINT:
  1. If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
  2. If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the intelligent tester. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).


NEXT


10.INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
  1. Check the injection and volume.

    HINT:
    1. Refer to the fuel injector inspection procedure (Click here).
    2. If the fuel injector assembly malfunction, engine misfires may occur. The misfire count can be read using the intelligent tester. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).


    Result 
    Result
    Proceed to
    NG
    A
    OK
    B



B
Go to step 15
A

REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (Click here)  

11.INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
  1. Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor (Click here).



NG
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (Click here)
OK


12.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)


    A217280E03
  1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    D24-2 (+B) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    11 to 14 V

    Text in Illustration 
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)

  1. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - EFI MAIN RELAY)
OK


13.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    D24-1 (HA1A) - D28-18 (HA1A)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    D24-3 (A1A+) - D28-103 (A1A+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    D24-4 (A1A-) - D28-126 (A1A-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    D24-1 (HA1A) or D28-18 (HA1A) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    D24-3 (A1A+) or D28-103 (A1A+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    D24-4 (A1A-) or D28-126 (A1A-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher

  1. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


14.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
  1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (Click here).


NEXT


15.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.

  1. Read the pending DTCs.

    Result 
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC P0171 or P0172 is output
    A
    DTC is not output
    B



B
END
A


16.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
  1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM (Click here).

    HINT:
    Repair any problems.


NEXT


17.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.

  1. Read the pending DTCs.

    Result 
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC P0171 or P0172 is output
    A
    DTC is not output
    B



B
END
A


18.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
A194097E77
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    D5-3 (+B) - Body ground
    Power switch on (IG)
    11 to 14 V

    Text in Illustration 
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)

  1. Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


19.REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (Click here).

    HINT:
    If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.


NEXT


20.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.

  1. Read the pending DTCs.

    Result 
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC is not output
    A
    DTC P0171 or P0172 is output
    B



B
REPLACE ECM (Click here)
A

END